Data Protection Information

Last update: 05/2018

Responibility

ICP INFRACOM PROJEKTENTWICKLUNGS GMBH is the corporate entity responsible for processing your personal data on our website. Our details can be found in the Legal Notes.

We take the protection of your data very seriously. Your personal details are treated confidentially in compliance with statutory data protection legislation and within the framework of this data protection statement. Your data will not be forwarded to any other recipients without your explicit permission.

Collection, processing and use of personal data

Access data / Server log files

We automatically collect and save the information passed on by your browser:

  • Browser type / version,
  • The OS you use
  • Referrer URL (the page previously visited)
  • The host name of the device accessing our site (IP address)
  • The time the server request was made
  • The amount of data transferred
  • Report on the success/failure of the server request

The IP addresses of users are deleted or anonymised at the end of a session. In the case of anonymisation, IP addresses are changed in such a way as to ensure the individual details pertaining to a person or his/her affairs cannot be associated with a specific or specifiable person, or only by investing a disproportionate amount of time, expense or effort. We evaluate data in log files in an anonymised form to continue to improve the website, to make it more user friendly and to identify and correct errors in a shorter space of time. They are also used to manage server capacity and ensure our ability to provide suitable data volumes when required.

Contact form

If you make contact us using a form on the website or by sending an e-mail, the data you provide will be used to reply to your inquiry and stored for 6 months for use in case subsequent correspondence is required. This information will not be disclosed to others without your permission.

Disclosure of data to third parties

Disclosure to third parties of data we have collected shall only take place for the purpose of completing a contracted job, or if necessary for invoicing, or if you have already consented to disclosure. Any such data thus disclosed may only be used by our service providers to complete a job contract. Our service providers have all been carefully selected and contracted in writing. They are subject to our instructions and their work inspected by us at regular intervals. No other form of use for such information is authorised, nor shall any such usage by any of our service providers occur.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files placed on your device using your browser. They are harmless.

We use cookies to make our content as user-friendly as possible. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. If you prefer not to be recognised, simply set your browser to inform you when cookies are to be planted and only permit them in chosen cases.

If you deactivate cookies the functionality of our website may be limited. More information about the cookies used on this website is available here.

Java-Scripts

Google Webfonts

n order to show text on our website we use web fonts provided by Google (http://www.google.com/webfonts/. When accessing our site your browser automatically loads the correct web font to your browser cache to ensure your browser can provide an aesthetically enhanced portrayal of our texts. If your browser doesn’t support this function, your computer will select a standard type to show the text content.

For more information on Google web fonts – go to: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

General Google data protection information can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-EN

YouTube

Our website uses the services of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA for the integration of videos. Normally, your IP address is sent to YouTube and cookies are installed on your device as soon as you access a page with embedded videos. Nevertheless, our YouTube videos are used in an augmented data protection mode. In such cases YouTube still establishes contact with Google’s Double Click service. However, according to Google’s data protection statement, no personal data is evaluated. This means YouTube no longer saves information about visitors unless they actually watch the video. If you click the video, your IP address is sent to YouTube. Hence, YouTube finds out that you have watched a specific video. If you are logged into YouTube, this information can be matched to your user account. This can be prevented by logging out on YouTube before you watch the video.

We have no knowledge of, and no influence upon, any collection or use of your data by YouTube. 

For more information on YouTube’s data protection statement, please go to: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. Furthermore, as regards general conduct for the handling of cookies, and the deactivation thereof, please consult the general information provided in this data protection statement.

Entitlement to information and to revoke data access rights

You are entitled to demand information and reports, to delete information, to restrict the processing of personal data and to demand your data be handed over to you. Moreover, you are entitled to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of your personal data up to the point of revocation shall not be affected by revocation. You are entitled to refuse to allow your personal data to be used for purposes of direct advertising. In case of refusal, your personal data will no longer be used for purposes of direct advertising.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority: Austrian Data Protection Agency, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

We can be contacted at the following:

ICP INFRACOM PROJEKTENTWICKLUNGS GMBH
Gewerbestraße 5
A-9112 Griffen

T +43 (0)4233 25052 0
office@infracom.at